Just tried importing a GPX file onto the 14ers map like I've done many, many times before but it doesn't seem to be working now.
I select the file, click 'get it' and it acts like it worked (briefly flashes 100%) but the tracks never show up. I closed the Google Chrome window and tried again with a gpx file I had previously uploaded successfully but that also showed nothing.
Wondering if something with the recent site updates broke this feature?
GPX import broke?
Forum rules
- This is a mountaineering forum, so please keep your posts on-topic. Posts do not all have to be related to the 14ers but should at least be mountaineering-related.
- Personal attacks and confrontational behavior will result in removal from the forum at the discretion of the administrators.
- Do not use this forum to advertise, sell photos or other products or promote a commercial website.
- Posts will be removed at the discretion of the site administrator or moderator(s), including: Troll posts, posts pushing political views or religious beliefs, and posts with the purpose of instigating conflict within the forum.
- BillMiddlebrook
- Site Administrator
- Posts: 6918
- Joined: 7/25/2004
- 14ers: 58 46 19
- 13ers: 172 44 37
- Trip Reports (2)
- Contact:
Re: GPX import broke?
I’ll take a look tomorrow. Thanks!
"When I go out, I become more alive. I just love skiing. The gravitational pull. When you ski steep terrain... you can almost get a feeling of flying." -Doug Coombs
- BillMiddlebrook
- Site Administrator
- Posts: 6918
- Joined: 7/25/2004
- 14ers: 58 46 19
- 13ers: 172 44 37
- Trip Reports (2)
- Contact:
Re: GPX import broke?
Should be all set now.
"When I go out, I become more alive. I just love skiing. The gravitational pull. When you ski steep terrain... you can almost get a feeling of flying." -Doug Coombs
Re: GPX import broke?
Yep, working great now - thanks!
I like how this makes it much easier to get the total elevation gain from a set of tracks and an overall has a smoother interface for analyzing the details of a route than on GAIA.
I like how this makes it much easier to get the total elevation gain from a set of tracks and an overall has a smoother interface for analyzing the details of a route than on GAIA.