Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Colorado peak questions, condition requests and other info.
Forum rules
Please do not use this forum to advertise, sell photos or other products or promote a commercial website. For more details, please see the Terms of Use you agreed to when joining the forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
spong0949
Posts: 182
Joined: 7/25/2008
14ers:summits49 winter1 
13ers:summits45 
Trip Reports (26)
Contact:

Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by spong0949 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:02 pm

Hi all,


Was hoping you all could help me solve a problem. I've had members here identify this mountain before as "S9" (It's the prominent peak in view from the Dallas Divide). Here's the 13ers.com link: http://www.13ers.com/peaks/peak.php?peak=6290 . I believe they are correct. I was debating this with a friend and my Dad. They don't believe me. We were in the visitor center at Ridgway State Park and there was a big panoramic plaque in there that showed all the peaks of the Sneffels Range and clearly had this mountain labeled as "Hayden Peak." I told them I thought this was wrong. If you do a google search of "Hayden Peak Sneffels Range" this mountain will show up and is labeled by many as "Hayden Peak". If you do a google search of "S9 Sneffels Range" you will see many photos of this same peak labeled "S9" (including, in my opinion, very credible photographs such as this one by Jack Brauer: http://www.mountainphotography.com/phot ... olors-2010. So my question is, is this peak widely mislabeled by photographers and even the state park in the area? There's even a private road along the last dollar road that is named "Hayden View Drive". Does the mountain have two names? If not, where is the real Hayden mountain?

Thanks in advance for any help. I figured this is the best place to get the answer.
Mountain photography and fine art:
http://aaronspong.com

Blog:
http://14erart.com

"SOLI DEO GLORIA"
User avatar
cheeseburglar
Posts: 2434
Joined: 8/7/2006
14ers:summits58 winter2 
13ers:summits79 ski2 winter1 
Trip Reports (8)

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by cheeseburglar » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:03 pm

It appears that 14ers.com has labeled the mountain as S9 and so it is. The best way I know of to change a mountain name is to place a register with a better name than the one before.
Is it labeled on a USGS topo? If not I always defer to locals for the name but other people might not.
The only Hayden I am familiar with is:
http://www.13ers.com/peaks/peak.php?pea ... den+Peak+A" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
That mountain isn't hard ranked but it is famous for being a classic ski descent. And if it has the A label, there might be a B.
This is not the place to get an answer but you might get opinions!
The marmot said “Nobody is perfect and you are not nobody.”

Random FoTH Quotes
User avatar
BillMiddlebrook
Site Administrator
Posts: 6136
Joined: 7/26/2004
14ers:summits58 ski46 winter22 
13ers:summits167 ski54 winter36 
Trip Reports (7)
Contact:

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by BillMiddlebrook » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:22 pm

Those people that list it as Hayden Peak are incorrect and probably just call it Hayden because that's the closest, named peak. Hayden is 12,946' and west of Unnamed 13,134' ("S 9").

Hayden in USGS: http://geonames.usgs.gov/apex/f?p=136:3 ... den%20Peak

So this image, often called Hayden, is actually 13,134' ("S 9"):
un13134.jpg
un13134.jpg (339.08 KiB) Viewed 1337 times
User avatar
Mark A Steiner
Posts: 1006
Joined: 4/15/2008
14ers:summits3 
13ers:summits11 

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by Mark A Steiner » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:36 pm

Apart from the fact Bill is correct identifying S9, it is one very impressive peak. Thanks, Bill.

Also, wonder if the "S" may be a short form of "unnamed Sneffels Range peak 9".
Not that I speak in respect of want: for I have learned, in whatever state I am, therewith to be content - Paul the Apostle.
Like it or not, I am a slow driver. Putt ... putt ... putt ...
Good day.
User avatar
Monster5
Posts: 1625
Joined: 8/7/2009
14ers:summits58 winter30 
13ers:summits284 winter51 
Trip Reports (27)
Contact:

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by Monster5 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:21 pm

LoJ has it listed as S9 and cites the 1932 SJM climber's guide which predates the USGS topos. There are a couple Haydens not too far away above Camp Bird too.

I'm not sure where the 13ers.com peak list/map comes from (old Roach site?), but there are several errors (Z' in the Gore comes to mind and V8 was recently outed as an impostor). The LoJ membership does a good job of correcting names, providing sources, and the list is generally more accurate. LoJ considers historic precedence as well as later adopted map names. And, annoyingly, adds names with tenuous citations, which has frequently been attributed as Brian_C's fault. DYBC.

I believe the "S" derives from standard alphabet nomenclature adopted by early miners/mountaineers. They grouped ridges as the same letter and designated numeric points along the ridge. For example, the U, V, and T series are just south.
"The road to alpine climbing is pocked and poorly marked, ending at an unexpectedly closed gate 5 miles from the trailhead." - MP user Beckerich
User avatar
TravelingMatt
Posts: 2175
Joined: 6/29/2005
14ers:summits56 
13ers:summits426 
Trip Reports (2)

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by TravelingMatt » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:52 pm

Monster5 wrote:I believe the "S" derives from standard alphabet nomenclature adopted by early miners/mountaineers. They grouped ridges as the same letter and designated numeric points along the ridge. For example, the U, V, and T series are just south.
Although the V peaks surround Vermilion and the T peaks are near Teakettle (or Telluride).

There are U peaks?
You never know what is enough until you know what is more than enough. -- William Blake
User avatar
jdorje
Posts: 1387
Joined: 6/16/2010
14ers:summits12 
13ers:summits27 
Trip Reports (16)

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by jdorje » Tue Aug 25, 2015 3:58 am

Interesting; Hayden is just an unranked subpeak off to the west.

Seems similar to the situation with "Mount White", the mountain south of Antero.

http://caltopo.com/map.html#ll=38.65425 ... 6&z=15&b=t" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

The map looks straightforward, but the line from the USGS national data file tells a different story...
189453|Mount White|Summit|CO|08|Chaffee|015|383924N|1061322W|38.6566667|-106.2227778|||||4072|13359|Mount Antero|10/13/1978|01/23/2007
Those coordinates are the false summit, labeled on the map as unranked point 13371 and in the USGS entry at 13359', to the east of the ranked summit. I do not know if there is a marker on the false summit.
"I don't think about the past, and the future is a mystery. Only the present matters." -Author Unknown
User avatar
BillMiddlebrook
Site Administrator
Posts: 6136
Joined: 7/26/2004
14ers:summits58 ski46 winter22 
13ers:summits167 ski54 winter36 
Trip Reports (7)
Contact:

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by BillMiddlebrook » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:14 am

Monster5 wrote:I'm not sure where the 13ers.com peak list/map comes from (old Roach site?), but there are several errors (Z' in the Gore comes to mind and V8 was recently outed as an impostor). The LoJ membership does a good job of correcting names, providing sources, and the list is generally more accurate.
Yeah, I've behind in apply corrections and updates to the 13ers.com peak list. I keep a list and one of these days I'll get to work on it. :-D
User avatar
John Paul
Posts: 26
Joined: 7/24/2013
14ers:summits41 
13ers:summits220 

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by John Paul » Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:32 am

BillMiddlebrook wrote:
Monster5 wrote:I'm not sure where the 13ers.com peak list/map comes from (old Roach site?), but there are several errors (Z' in the Gore comes to mind and V8 was recently outed as an impostor). The LoJ membership does a good job of correcting names, providing sources, and the list is generally more accurate.
Yeah, I've behind in apply corrections and updates to the 13ers.com peak list. I keep a list and one of these days I'll get to work on it. :-D
Hey Bill I don't think this peak is on the 13er list: http://listsofjohn.com/peak/5280" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

It's not ranked but it's gotta a cool little story behind the name: http://www.summitpost.org/spencer-peak/463578" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
alpha
Posts: 218
Joined: 11/25/2009
14ers:summits3 
13ers:summits10 

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by alpha » Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:34 am

Mark A Steiner wrote:Apart from the fact Bill is correct identifying S9, it is one very impressive peak. Thanks, Bill.
Now that the name is settled, are there any reports of winter/spring snow routes up this? Agreed, very impressive, and looks like it might be a fun snow climb.
User avatar
BillMiddlebrook
Site Administrator
Posts: 6136
Joined: 7/26/2004
14ers:summits58 ski46 winter22 
13ers:summits167 ski54 winter36 
Trip Reports (7)
Contact:

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by BillMiddlebrook » Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:48 am

Thanks!
User avatar
spong0949
Posts: 182
Joined: 7/25/2008
14ers:summits49 winter1 
13ers:summits45 
Trip Reports (26)
Contact:

Re: Peak Identification "S9" or Hayden Peak

Post by spong0949 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:05 pm

Thanks for the clarification Bill!

So is this labeled correctly?
S9 Labeled.jpg
S9 Labeled.jpg (197.41 KiB) Viewed 1109 times
Here it is on peakfinder:
Hayden Labeled.jpg
Hayden Labeled.jpg (154.3 KiB) Viewed 1109 times
Turns out the panorama at the visitor center had "S9" labeled as Hayden Peak. Hayden Peak was Labeled as North Pole Peak, and North Pole Peak wasn't labeled at all. It's interesting that even "official sources" can often be incorrect. This must be why many mislabel "S9" as Hayden Peak. I find it pretty funny actually. This peak is one of the most photographed mountains in the state (from Dallas Divide), yet most people don't know its name. I've also seen it often confused as Mt. Sneffels, though it's not really very close to Sneffels at all. But then again, I've seen numerous "official" pictures claiming to be of Colorado that feature the Tetons. My colleague even has a plaque/trophy in her room that says "Denver...such and such" and the picture in the background is from Banff National Park.
Mountain photography and fine art:
http://aaronspong.com

Blog:
http://14erart.com

"SOLI DEO GLORIA"
Post Reply