Forum
Buying gear? Please use these links to help 14ers.com:

More info...

Other ways to help...

Best GPS to buy

Info on gear, conditioning, and preparation for hiking/climbing. Gear Classifieds
User avatar
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:55 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Falcon3 » Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:48 pm

I really enjoy my Garmin Venture HC. I haven't had a chance to use it in the high country yet, but I really enjoyed it on some winter hikes in South Dakota. Some people might say the color screen is overrated, but I really enjoy it. Cuts down on straining your eyes in bright sunlight to see terrain details.

User avatar
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Castle Rock, Co

Postby dsunwall » Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:13 pm

I now have the latest Etrex Vista, the HCX, it has the new Helix antanae, and a faster processor. This thing is amazing, I have never lost signal, even works inside my house. They are around $250 at Amazon.

It has much better battery life than my old B&W Vista as well.

I do believe the color screen is better than the B&W. I have two Micro SD chips, one loaded with the 1/24K Topos and one with the Garmin maps. After using both, I prefer the Garmin because you can zoom out and still have useful Topo lines. The 1:24K is only good zoomed into a small area. I simply switch the chips in the field if I want 24K detail. A 512mb chip is plenty, about $10 at Radio Schack. I wouldn't purchase the preloaded chips, its too easy to do yourself for a lot less money.

Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:18 am
Location: Chaffee Cty - One Dozen 14ers

Postby MtnHermit » Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:47 pm

dsunwall wrote:I have two Micro SD chips, one loaded with the 1/24K Topos and one with the Garmin maps. After using both, I prefer the Garmin because you can zoom out and still have useful Topo lines. The 1:24K is only good zoomed into a small area. I simply switch the chips in the field if I want 24K detail. A 512mb chip is plenty, about $10 at Radio Schack. I wouldn't purchase the preloaded chips, its too easy to do yourself for a lot less money.
FWIW, You can load both mapsets on one chip and switch between mapsets inside your GPS. In the map setup screen, press the menu button.

User avatar
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Castle Rock, Co

Postby dsunwall » Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:47 pm

MtnHermit wrote:FWIW, You can load both mapsets on one chip and switch between mapsets inside your GPS. In the map setup screen, press the menu button.


sounds good but I don't see it. In map setup I have ["general" orientation, auto zoom, detail, or lock on road] [setup tracks] [setup points][text] [ information][marine]

if I press menu while on the map screen I get [data fields][change data fields][guidance text] [setup map which contains everything I listed above]
[measure distance][restore defaults].

what am I missing?
Last edited by dsunwall on Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Castle Rock, Co

Postby dsunwall » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:02 pm

I believe I have found it, it is in Map Setup-information. I didn't notice because I don't have two maps loaded on one chip, yet.....

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: madbuck, MountainMedic and 9 guests